• Skip to main content
  • Skip to header right navigation
  • Skip to site footer
Gameranx

Gameranx

Video Game News, Lists & Guides

  • News
  • Features
  • Platforms
    • Xbox Series X
    • PS5
    • Nintendo
  • Videos
  • Upcoming Games
  • Guides

Research Shows The Most Popular Pokémon Is Not Pikachu

November 12, 2021 by Matt Cook

It’s not who you’d think.

The electronic retailer, Ebuyer, has recently released data revealing the most popular and least popular Pokémon.

With Pokémon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl due to release in just a few days, the internet is rife with fans of the franchise discussing Nintendo’s adorable, powerful creatures. These discussions have revealed who is the most loved and hated Pokémon. It seems that although Pikachu is the most widely known and discussed Pokémon, pulling in 2.3 million online conversations, Charmander is in fact the most popular Pokémon. Congrats to the lovable fire-breathing dragon.

Ebuyer used data from the media intelligence company Linkfluence to compile a list of the 25 most popular Pokémon, plus a few extra, generated mostly from online conversations. See the data below:

PokémonNumber of ConversationsPositive Sentiment %Negative Sentiment %
Pikachu2,300,64821.98.54
Eevee636,37326.47.37
Charizard567,76325.67.56
Mewtwo427,82219.111.8
Bulbasaur352,19025.79.02
Charmander265,76031.25.25
Gengar246,44425.39.54
Squirtle 241,25925.65.96
Lucario231,31924.510.8
Gardevoir218,20022.67.56
Snorlax212,92923.611.3
Blastoise162,79419.56.04
Umbreon159,98730.85.3
Garchomp156,91014.17.3
Dragonite132,87921.811.9
Gyarados126,15110.64.99
Absol121,75521.78.91
Jigglypuff121,31417.77.44
Tyranitar100,76110.73.62
Mudkip80,34325.67.57
Arcanine78,05027.15.41
Ninetales67,60621.46.27
Blaziken64,58024.29.52
Typhlosion52,02525.59.59
Ampharos50,48220.95.48
Flygon42,58120.46.51
Scizor39,55719.87.8
Luxray39,45524.110.3
Infernape36,70721.410.7
Torterra31,77021.88.73

After the obvious Pikachu, Eevee comes in second place for the most discussed Pokémon, generating more than 636,000 conversations online about the furry fox-like creature. Third place is taken by the legendary Charizard with over 567,000 online discussions.

Pikachu may be the most famous Pokémon and is basically the Mickey Mouse of Pokémon, but several others are more loved than the electrically charged animal. Charmander takes the crown for the most loved Pokémon with 31.2% positive sentiment. Likewise, both Squirtle and Bulbasaur are more loved than Pikachu. Another surprise in the list is the amount of love for Pokémon Umbreon, coming in at a rate of 30.8% positive sentiment, beating its pre-evolution Eevee which has 26.4%.

As for the most hated Pokémon on the internet, the top spot surprisingly goes to Dragonite. The second most hated is legendary psychic-type Mewtwo and third place is the Pokémon Snorlax, possibly annoying many people who can’t get around the large creature as he snoozes away.

With Pokémon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl due to release November 19, it will be interesting to see how this information changes. Who is your favorite and least favorite Pokémon?

Source

Share this post:

FacebookTwitterLinkedInPinterest

Recent Videos

GTA6 SIZE REVEALED, ELDER SCROLLS 6 LEAKED? & MORE

GTA6 SIZE REVEALED, ELDER SCROLLS 6 LEAKED? & MORE

Phantom Blade Zero: 10 Things The Game DOESN'T TELL YOU

Phantom Blade Zero: 10 Things The Game DOESN'T TELL YOU

10 Grindy Games So Addictive You'll LOSE Track of Time

10 Grindy Games So Addictive You'll LOSE Track of Time

iPhone Duo - Before You Buy

iPhone Duo - Before You Buy

20 NEW Games That Look Too Good To Be True

20 NEW Games That Look Too Good To Be True

Phantom Blade Zero - Before You Buy

Phantom Blade Zero - Before You Buy

20 Sequels That Are NEVER GETTING MADE & Why

20 Sequels That Are NEVER GETTING MADE & Why

20 Upcoming Games WE'RE WORRIED ABOUT

20 Upcoming Games WE'RE WORRIED ABOUT

Cyberpunk 2077 2.5 UPDATE IS HUGE, Half Life 3 Leaked? & More

Cyberpunk 2077 2.5 UPDATE IS HUGE, Half Life 3 Leaked? & More

Category: UpdatesTag: Nintendo, Nintendo Switch, Pikachu, Pokemon, Pokemon Brilliant Diamond, Pokemon Brilliant Diamond and Shining Pearl, Pokemon Shield, Pokemon Shining Pearl, Pokemon Sword

Sidebar

Recent Posts

  • Anthropic Cracks Down On Claude Vibe Coding Ports And Decompilations Of “Existing Games”
  • South Park Shares Preview Of A Dogged Throwdown In GTA 6
  • Roblox Moves Quickly To Delete “Ports” Of Undertale, Halo, And Left 4 Dead On Their Platform
  • Rumor: GTA 6’s Rumor Embargo Ends On November 18 – And Review Copies Are Going Out Now
  • Rumor: XBOX COO Helen Chiang Leaves After Three Months – Did She Commit ‘Policy Violations’?

Copyright © 2026 · Gameranx · All Rights Reserved · Powered by Mai Theme